Demonstration Environment - development

Dataset

Mean Temperature of Warmest Quarter

Also known as: worldclim_bio_10, Mean Temperature of Warmest Quarter
Atlas of Living Australia
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://spatial.ala.org.au/layers&rft.title=Mean Temperature of Warmest Quarter&rft.identifier=ala.org.au/uid_792&rft.publisher=Atlas of Living Australia&rft.description=(From http://www.worldclim.org/methods) - For a complete description, see: Hijmans, R.J., S.E. Cameron, J.L. Parra, P.G. Jones and A. Jarvis, 2005. Very high resolution interpolated climate surfaces for global land areas. International Journal of Climatology 25: 1965-1978. The data layers were generated through interpolation of average monthly climate data from weather stations on a 30 arc-second resolution grid (often referred to as 1 km2 resolution). Variables included are monthly total precipitation, and monthly mean, minimum and maximum temperature, and 19 derived bioclimatic variables. The WorldClim interpolated climate layers were made using: * Major climate databases compiled by the Global Historical Climatology Network (GHCN), the FAO, the WMO, the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT), R-HYdronet, and a number of additional minor databases for Australia, New Zealand, the Nordic European Countries, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, among others. * The SRTM elevation database (aggregeated to 30 arc-seconds, 1 km) * The ANUSPLIN software. ANUSPLIN is a program for interpolating noisy multi-variate data using thin plate smoothing splines. We used latitude, longitude, and elevation as independent variables.&rft.creator=Anonymous&rft.date=2013&rft.coverage=northlimit=90.0; southlimit=-60.0; westlimit=-180.0; eastLimit=180.0; projection=WGS84&rft_rights=This dataset is freely available for academic and other non-commercial use. Redistribution, or commercial use, is not allowed without prior permission. http://www.worldclim.org/current&rft_subject=Environmental Science and Management&rft_subject=Environmental Sciences&rft_subject=Climate&rft_subject=Temperature&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Go to Data Provider

Licence & Rights:

Other view details
Unknown

This dataset is freely available for academic and other non-commercial use. Redistribution, or commercial use, is not allowed without prior permission.
http://www.worldclim.org/current

Full description

(From http://www.worldclim.org/methods) - For a complete description, see:

Hijmans, R.J., S.E. Cameron, J.L. Parra, P.G. Jones and A. Jarvis, 2005. Very high resolution interpolated climate surfaces for global land areas. International Journal of Climatology 25: 1965-1978.

The data layers were generated through interpolation of average monthly climate data from weather stations on a 30 arc-second resolution grid (often referred to as 1 km2 resolution). Variables included are monthly total precipitation, and monthly mean, minimum and maximum temperature, and 19 derived bioclimatic variables.

The WorldClim interpolated climate layers were made using:
* Major climate databases compiled by the Global Historical Climatology Network (GHCN), the FAO, the WMO, the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT), R-HYdronet, and a number of additional minor databases for Australia, New Zealand, the Nordic European Countries, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, among others.
* The SRTM elevation database (aggregeated to 30 arc-seconds, 1 km)
* The ANUSPLIN software. ANUSPLIN is a program for interpolating noisy multi-variate data using thin plate smoothing splines. We used latitude, longitude, and elevation as independent variables.

180,90 180,-60 0,-60 -180,-60 -180,90 0,90 180,90

0,15

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers
  • Local : ala.org.au/uid_792