Demonstration Environment - development

Organisation

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Also known as: GRDC
Australian Research Funders
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Brief description

The Grains Research and Development Corporation (GRDC) is one of the world’s leading grains research organisations, responsible for planning, investing in and overseeing RD&E to deliver improvements in production, sustainability and profitability across the Australian grains industry.

Full description

The Grains Research and Development Corporation (GRDC) is one of the world’s leading grains research organisations, responsible for planning, investing in and overseeing RD&E to deliver improvements in production, sustainability and profitability across the Australian grains industry.

The GRDC’s primary objective is to drive the discovery, development and delivery of world-class innovation to enhance the productivity, profitability and sustainability of Australian grain growers and benefit the industry and the wider community.

The GRDC is a statutory corporation, founded in 1990, under the Primary Industries Research and Development Act 1989(PIRD Act), it is subject to accountability and reporting obligations set out in the Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Act 2013 (PGPA Act). The GRDC’s portfolio department is the Australian Government Department of Agriculture.

The functions of the GRDC under the Act include coordinating or funding R&D activities; monitoring, evaluating and reporting on the impact of R&D activities on the grains industry and the wider community; and facilitating the dissemination, adoption and commercialisation of the results of R&D.

These are the GRDC research themes.

  1. Meeting market requirements
  2. Improving crop yield
  3. Protecting your crop
  4. Advancing profitable farming systems
  5. Improving your farm resource base and
  6. Building skills and capacity

The themes are designed to focus the RD&E portfolio on activities that will make the biggest difference and deliver the best return to Australian grain growers. The Research and Development section of this website is designed to provide better access to information on GRDC-funded Research and Development projects.

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers