ANDS Services - Demonstration Environment - development

Dataset

EAMC Archaeology Database

Also known as: Modern City Database
La Trobe University
Dr Penny Crook (Aggregated by) Professor Tim Murray (Aggregated by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=102.100.100/4604&rft.title=EAMC Archaeology Database&rft.identifier=102.100.100/4604 &rft.publisher=La Trobe University&rft.description=The EAMC Archaeology Database is a customised relational database, created in Microsoft Access, and designed to store, display, search and analyse archaeological data. More than an artefact database, it aims to be an all-inclusive database and contains the following features: * a detailed catalogue of artefacts * a register of stratigraphic context data * a register of type series data * the capacity to hold multiple images of key artefacts * in-built data definitions, and * a range of tools to make the task of cataloguing assemblages more efficient. Over 5,000 images of artefacts are presently linked to the database. A sample of these images is included with the initial database installation. &rft.creator=Anonymous&rft.date=2006&rft.coverage=Sydney CBD&rft.coverage=151.20644,-33.86004 151.21170,-33.86345 151.21252,-33.86959 151.20483,-33.88012&rft_subject=19Th Century Domestic Life&rft_subject=Material Culture Studies&rft_subject=Artefact&rft_subject=Historical Archaeology&rft_subject=Historical Archaeology (Incl. Industrial Archaeology)&rft_subject=History and Archaeology&rft_subject=Archaeology&rft_subject=Archaeology of Australia (Excl. Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander)&rft_subject=Curatorial and Related Studies Not Elsewhere Classified&rft_subject=Curatorial and Related Studies&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Go to Data Provider

Access:

Other view details

Copyright in the dataset is held by the Industry Partners of the Exploring the Archaeology of the Modern City Project. Unauthorised copying or use of its contents or design is prohibited. Potential users should contact Professor Tim Murray for information about how to obtain permission.

Full description

The EAMC Archaeology Database is a customised relational database, created in Microsoft Access, and designed to store, display, search and analyse archaeological data. More than an artefact database, it aims to be an all-inclusive database and contains the following features:

* a detailed catalogue of artefacts
* a register of stratigraphic context data
* a register of type series data
* the capacity to hold multiple images of key artefacts
* in-built data definitions, and
* a range of tools to make the task of cataloguing assemblages more efficient.

Over 5,000 images of artefacts are presently linked to the database. A sample of these images is included with the initial database installation.

Data time period: 1622 to 12 12 1988

151.20644,-33.86004 151.21170,-33.86345 151.21252,-33.86959 151.20483,-33.88012

151.208675,-33.87008

text: Sydney CBD

Other Information
Archaeology of the Modern City

uri : http://www.latrobe.edu.au/amc/reports.html

A list of publications by La Trobe University Archaeologists Tim Murray and Penny Crook

Identifiers