ANDS Services - Demonstration Environment - development

Dataset

Australian Policy Online

Also known as: APO, APO.org.au
Swinburne University of Technology
Amanda Lawrence (Aggregated by) Swinburne Institute for Social Research (Enriched by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://apo.org.au/ Australian Policy Online&rft.title=Australian Policy Online&rft.publisher=Swinburne University of Technology&rft.description=Policy Online is a non-profit project sustained by institutional support, grants, partnerships and advertising. Since it was established in 2002, Policy Online has been awarded a number of Australian Research Council (ARC) Linkage Infrastructure and Equipment Grants (LIEF) grants, most recently in 2013. Audience Government: policy analysts, advisors, administrators, practitioners, politicians Education: university researchers and lecturers, teachers, students NGO's: research analysts, practitioners, charity and community sector workers Corporations and professional practice: health and medical, legal, industry Media and information management: journalists, librarians Sources Policy Online specialises in collecting and cataloguing grey literature*, information and research produced by organisations. We now have over 4,000 sources including:                                      Government departments Government agencies Think tanks Academic centres International sources NGOs Journals Media *More information on grey literature is available at our related research project Grey Literature Strategies, an ARC Linkage project (2012 - 2015) developed as a result of the work being undertaken at Policy Online to collect and preserve research content published informally online. Major supporting partners are Swinburne University of Technology, Australian Research Council, Australian National Data Service (ANDS), Henry Halloran Trust - University of Sydney, The Australian and New Zealand School of Government, University of Canberra and the National Library of Australia. Visit -  http://apo.org.au/partners    Policy Online is a research database and alert service providing free access to full text research reports and papers, statistics and other resources essential for public policy development and implementation in Australia and New Zealand.  &rft.creator=Amanda Lawrence&rft.date=2002&rft_rights= http://apo.org.au/about&rft_subject=Built & Natural Environments&rft_subject=Business & Economics&rft_subject=Communication & Media&rft_subject=Education & Training&rft_subject=Health & Wellbeing&rft_subject=Indigenous&rft_subject=Politics & Social Issues&rft_subject=Science & Technology&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Go to Data Providers

Licence & Rights:

Non-Commercial Licence view details

Access:

Open view details

Brief description

Policy Online is a research database and alert service providing free access to full text research reports and papers, statistics and other resources essential for public policy development and implementation in Australia and New Zealand.

 APO Logo

Full description

Policy Online is a non-profit project sustained by institutional support, grants, partnerships and advertising. Since it was established in 2002, Policy Online has been awarded a number of Australian Research Council (ARC) Linkage Infrastructure and Equipment Grants (LIEF) grants, most recently in 2013.

Audience

  • Government: policy analysts, advisors, administrators, practitioners, politicians
  • Education: university researchers and lecturers, teachers, students
  • NGO's: research analysts, practitioners, charity and community sector workers
  • Corporations and professional practice: health and medical, legal, industry
  • Media and information management: journalists, librarians

Sources

Policy Online specialises in collecting and cataloguing grey literature*, information and research produced by organisations. We now have over 4,000 sources including:                                     

  • Government departments
  • Government agencies
  • Think tanks
  • Academic centres
  • International sources
  • NGOs
  • Journals
  • Media

*More information on grey literature is available at our related research project Grey Literature Strategies, an ARC Linkage project (2012 - 2015) developed as a result of the work being undertaken at Policy Online to collect and preserve research content published informally online.

Major supporting partners are Swinburne University of Technology, Australian Research Council, Australian National Data Service (ANDS), Henry Halloran Trust - University of Sydney, The Australian and New Zealand School of Government, University of Canberra and the National Library of Australia.

Visit -  http://apo.org.au/partners

 

 

Created: 18 01 2002

Data time period: 2002-01-01

This dataset is part of a larger collection

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Other Information
Australia's future workforce?

doi : 10.4225/50/557FA860CD297

Survey of Employers in two LGAs in Southwestern Sydney 2013-2014

doi : 10.4225/50/557104A88F61B