ANDS Services - Demonstration Environment - development

Dataset

Australian Policy Online

Also known as: APO, APO.org.au, Policy Online
Swinburne University of Technology
Amanda Lawrence (Aggregated by) Swinburne Institute for Social Research (Enriched by)
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]] Cited: [[ro.stat.cited]] Accessed: [[ro.stat.accessed]]
ctx_ver=Z39.88-2004&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adc&rfr_id=info%3Asid%2FANDS&rft_id=http://apo.org.au/ Australian Policy Online&rft.title=Australian Policy Online&rft.publisher=Swinburne University of Technology&rft.description=Audience Government: policy analysts, advisors, administrators, practitioners, politicians Education: university researchers and lecturers, teachers, students NGO's: research analysts, practitioners, charity and community sector workers Corporations and professional practice: health and medical, legal, industry Media and information management: journalists, librarians Sources We now have over 4,000 source organisations including:                                      Government departments Government agencies Think tanks Academic centres International sources NGOs Journals Media Partners Policy Online is a non-profit project sustained by partnerships, grants, advertising and services. Major supporting partners are Swinburne University of Technology, the University of South Australia, the Henry Halloran Trust at the University of Sydney, The Australian and New Zealand School of Government, University of Canberra. Since it was established in 2002, Policy Online has been awarded a number of Australian Research Council (ARC) Linkage Infrastructure and Equipment Grants (LIEF) grants, most recently for a linked data project in 2016. In 2014-2015 APO worked with ANDS to develop DOI minting capabilties as part of a Major Open Collections project. Visit -  http://apo.org.au/partners    Policy Online is a research database and alert service providing free access to full text research reports and papers, datasets and statistics and other resources essential for public policy development and implementation in Australia and New Zealand.  &rft.creator=Amanda Lawrence&rft.date=2002&rft_rights= http://apo.org.au/about&rft_subject=Built & Natural Environments&rft_subject=Business & Economics&rft_subject=Communication & Media&rft_subject=Education & Training&rft_subject=Health & Wellbeing&rft_subject=Indigenous&rft_subject=Politics & Social Issues&rft_subject=Science & Technology&rft.type=dataset&rft.language=English Go to Data Providers

Licence & Rights:

Non-Commercial Licence view details

Access:

Open view details

Contact Information


Brief description

Policy Online is a research database and alert service providing free access to full text research reports and papers, datasets and statistics and other resources essential for public policy development and implementation in Australia and New Zealand.

 APO Logo

Full description

Audience

  • Government: policy analysts, advisors, administrators, practitioners, politicians
  • Education: university researchers and lecturers, teachers, students
  • NGO's: research analysts, practitioners, charity and community sector workers
  • Corporations and professional practice: health and medical, legal, industry
  • Media and information management: journalists, librarians

Sources

We now have over 4,000 source organisations including:                                     

  • Government departments
  • Government agencies
  • Think tanks
  • Academic centres
  • International sources
  • NGOs
  • Journals
  • Media

Partners

Policy Online is a non-profit project sustained by partnerships, grants, advertising and services.

Major supporting partners are Swinburne University of Technology, the University of South Australia, the Henry Halloran Trust at the University of Sydney, The Australian and New Zealand School of Government, University of Canberra.

Since it was established in 2002, Policy Online has been awarded a number of Australian Research Council (ARC) Linkage Infrastructure and Equipment Grants (LIEF) grants, most recently for a linked data project in 2016. In 2014-2015 APO worked with ANDS to develop DOI minting capabilties as part of a Major Open Collections project.

Visit -  http://apo.org.au/partners

 

 

Created: 18 01 2002

Data time period: 2002-01-01

This dataset is part of a larger collection

Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Other Information
Australia's future workforce?

doi : 10.4225/50/557FA860CD297

Survey of Employers in two LGAs in Southwestern Sydney 2013-2014

doi : 10.4225/50/557104A88F61B