Demonstration Environment - development

Organisation

Australian Folklore Research Unit

Also known as: AFRU
Curtin University
Viewed: [[ro.stat.viewed]]

Brief description

The Australian Folklore Research Unit (AFRU) was established within Australian Studies in the Faculty of Humanities in March 2002. The unit developed from folklore and folklife activities undertaken at Curtin University since the 1980s, including: the development of the WA Folklore Archive, teaching of folklore units, research and publication in Australian and international folklore studies, foundation of the journal Australian Folklore in 1987 and the establishment of Black Swan Press in 1992 to publish research in folklore and related fields.
Subjects

User Contributed Tags    

Login to tag this record with meaningful keywords to make it easier to discover

Identifiers
  • Local : curtin.edu.au/G0002

Contact Information

G.Seal@email.curtin.edu.au

Room 420 , Building 209, Kent Street, Bentley, Perth, Western Australia 6102